Tradies Choice_R_ Icon
SAS Logo 2017

CALL: 1300 202 894

Safety_Stripe

Conditions of Use

Privacy and Terms of Use Policy November 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy and Information Policies SAS Australasia Pty Ltd ABN. 83617827282 websites, www.sas-aa.com.au
SAS Australasia Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. SAS Australasia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 2012 (CT’s), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.
As a user of this site you agree that access to and use of this site are subject to the following terms and conditions and applicable laws. If you are not willing to agree with these terms and conditions, please exit and do not use this site.

Copyright and information, we supply
The entire and collective content of this website, including all text, graphics and code is copyrighted under the Australian copyright laws, and is the exclusive property of SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. The use of this website is for the interaction of SAS Australasia Pty Ltd and its customers. Copyrighted works includes any material licensed to SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. Copyright 2017, SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. You may download or print portions of this website for non-commercial use, or to use about placing a commercial order with SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. No other use is allowed, no material within this website may be copied, displayed, or distributed, without the express and written permission of SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. You will also agree not to alter or modify in any way, any information or offers you may have received from our website. 

Information You Provide to Us
The importance of protecting the privacy of our website users is paramount. The information supplied and collected by us is used to improve our product offering and our clients browsing and purchasing experience. Some aspects of this site may require registration or a password for access. The information we gather from registered users of these areas may also be used by SAS Australasia Pty Ltd for marketing purposes. The information we gather from your input may also be used in conjunction with your acceptance of terms governing access to and the use of our website. Information from users of our website is gathered for the purposes of improving the customer experience.

Your use of our website; Copyright, Trademarks and Intellectual Property
Various aspects and functions are provided within the SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. website, you may choose to upload information submit artworks or images to our website. SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. does not oversee or control the uploading of any files to our website; however, we reserve the right to do so. You accept and expressly agree, that by using the functions provided within our website that you will not upload, send or transmit in any way the following;

Software viruses or malicious computer code or any material that may impede with or prevent the delivery of our website or the function of our networks used to deliver our information and products;
Any content that is deemed or considered as defamatory, illegal, indecent, menacing, infringes the privacy of other individuals or limits/damages the commercial value of any other individual's
or company's property;
Content that you are not legally permitted to distribute;
Content that is not rightfully managed or owned by you and is subject to the protection of, copyright, patent, trademark, or is the intellectual property of another person;
SAS Australasia Pty Ltd take no responsibility for content uploaded and may in certain circumstances be obliged to inform relevant organisations and or authorities of the breach of unauthorised or unlawful content.

By supplying material to us via this website or by any other means you warrant and confirm that you are the lawful or authorised user of the copyright/trademarks/intellectual property, relating to the images, text or designs supplied. You agree to indemnify and defend SAS Australasia Pty Ltd from all demands, claims or litigations arising from the unlawful reproduction of material supplied by you To SAS Australasia Pty Ltd.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, our servers collect and log non- identifiable customer information such as date, time, browser type, page interest and IP address. Email addresses are not identified by server log files. However, for access to future SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver these services. SAS Australasia Pty Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. No personal information is collected unless you volunteer this information e.g. sending an e-mail, completing a form or participating in a customer questionnaire. Your choice not to participate in these activities, may restrict your ability to use some feature of our website.

What happens when you visit a linked web site?
Parts of this website may be linked to services hosted by third-party businesses e.g. this may be one of our product suppliers. When you leave our site to visit one of these sites, the only information transferred to the third-party is the fact that you came from this website (the referring address). This practice allows the third-party to monitor its own website traffic, but does not provide them with any information about you. SAS Australasia accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy policies of third-party sites. Privacy policies of those third-party sites should be read by you to clarify how your information is used.

Security of your Information
Presently this website does not provide the means for the secure transmission of information via the internet. Secure areas for Payment Gateways are provided by third party providers and you should make yourself familiar with their information policies, terms and conditions. Users of this site should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information via the internet.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. SAS Australasia Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Termination
These policies, terms and conditions apply to you upon your using our website and/or completing forms, registrations, shopping or ordering process. These terms and conditions, any part of them or website service may be terminated by SAS Australasia Pty Ltd for any reason with no notice at any time, the policy provisions relating to Privacy, Copyrights, Trademarks, Disclaimers, Limitations of Liability and Indemnification, shall remain in effect following all terminations.

Safety_Stripe
SAS Logo 2017

Privacy Policy   Terms & Conditions

SAS Australasia Pty Ltd
Unit A2, 152 Miller Rd, Chester Hill, NSW, 2162, Australia

1300 202 894

Tradies Choice_R_ IconSmall

Like us on Facebook icon